Difference between revisions of "VolunteerWiki:Privacy policy"

From VolunteerWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (Protected "VolunteerWiki:Privacy policy" ([Edit=Allow only administrators] (indefinite) [Move=Allow only administrators] (indefinite)))
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
We want to tell you more about what we do with your personal information and how we keep it secure.
 
We want to tell you more about what we do with your personal information and how we keep it secure.
  
Volunteer Edinburgh collects information about you when you:
+
Volunteer Edinburgh administers this website.  Our full Privacy Policy is available here [https://www.volunteeredinburgh.org.uk/privacy-notice/].
  
*Visit our websites, join a mailing list, contact us on social media or by email, or complete a survey
+
The site is hosted by WikipediaTo understand more about how Wikimedia uses personal data you can read Wikimedia's Privacy Policy [https://wikimediafoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_policy#introduction].
*Use one of our services for volunteers, for potential volunteers or for volunteer involving organisationsThis includes attending an event or taking part in training and learning with us.
 
*Become an employee or apply for a job
 
*Become a volunteer or apply to become one
 
The information in this notice applies to all our websites, including [https://www.volunteeredinburgh.org.uk/ volunteeredinburgh.org.uk], [https://equalityandrightsnetwork.org.uk/ equalityandrightsnetwork.org.uk] and [https://loopsphoneline.org.uk/ loopsphoneline.org.uk].
 
  
==Your rights==
+
== Contributors and Viewers ==
Under Data Protection legislation, you have rights as an individual about how we use your information.
+
If you want to contribute to VolunteerWiki we'll ask you for your email address and your name. 
 +
 
 +
Because we want to understand how this site is used so we can make it better for you, this website records information about your contributions and your user account. 
 +
 
 +
If you set up a contributor's account we will only use your email address to contact you about VolunteerWiki and about volunteering issues.  We will not pass your information on to any other parties.
  
You can read more about these rights [[https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly|here]].
+
When we report to funders we'll anonymise the data we use.
  
==Access to your data==
+
== Retention ==
You have the right to see what data we hold about you.  If you want to do this then contact us – details are below.  We’ll provide this information in line with GDPR requirements.
 
  
If you tell us that the data we hold on you isn’t correct, we’ll take steps to address this as soon as we can practically do so.
+
If you don't make a contribution for 3 years then we will delete your account.
  
==Our basis for processing data==
+
==Your rights==
Under to GDPR we must tell you what lawful basis we rely on for processing data.  We rely on legitimate interests for processing all our data.  Where we process special category data we rely on explicit consent.  This means that if we are asking you to give us information on your health, ethnic origin or other sensitive data then we will ask you to consent to us processing your data and we’ll tell you what we will be using it for.
+
Under Data Protection legislation, you have rights as an individual about how we use your information.
  
==Reviewing==
+
You can read more about these rights [[https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly|here]].
This privacy notice was last updated in March 2018.
 
  
 
==How to contact us==
 
==How to contact us==
If you want more information about our privacy policy and how we use personal data you can contact us or write to Volunteer Edinburgh, 222 Leith Walk, Edinburgh, EH6 5EQ.
+
If you want more information about our privacy policy and how we use personal data email hello@volunteeredinburgh.org.uk or write to Volunteer Edinburgh, 222 Leith Walk, Edinburgh, EH6 5EQ.

Latest revision as of 12:38, 11 May 2018

Your information

How we collect it, store it, protect it, and when we share it.

We take your privacy very seriously.

We want to tell you more about what we do with your personal information and how we keep it secure.

Volunteer Edinburgh administers this website. Our full Privacy Policy is available here [1].

The site is hosted by Wikipedia. To understand more about how Wikimedia uses personal data you can read Wikimedia's Privacy Policy [2].

Contributors and Viewers

If you want to contribute to VolunteerWiki we'll ask you for your email address and your name.

Because we want to understand how this site is used so we can make it better for you, this website records information about your contributions and your user account.

If you set up a contributor's account we will only use your email address to contact you about VolunteerWiki and about volunteering issues. We will not pass your information on to any other parties.

When we report to funders we'll anonymise the data we use.

Retention

If you don't make a contribution for 3 years then we will delete your account.

Your rights

Under Data Protection legislation, you have rights as an individual about how we use your information.

You can read more about these rights [[3]].

How to contact us

If you want more information about our privacy policy and how we use personal data email hello@volunteeredinburgh.org.uk or write to Volunteer Edinburgh, 222 Leith Walk, Edinburgh, EH6 5EQ.